Privacy Statement

Updated November 8, 2018.

This privacy statement describes and applies to the information we collect from you when you visit any Sun Health website (i.e., sunhealth.org, sunhealthcommunities.org, sunhealthseniorliving.org, sunhealthfoundation.org, sunhealthwellness.org, sunhealthathome.sunhealthserniorliving.org, shcaretransitions.org, sunhealthmeds.org, livewell.sunhealth.org), how we use that information, and under what circumstances we disclose data. It will also give you more information about how to manage the personal information that you provide to us through this site. This statement applies only to information you provide to us online while visiting or using our website, and applies equally to all Sun Health websites.

It does not apply to information we have obtained through other means.

Click here if you’d like to review Terms of Use for the Sun Health family of websites.

1. The Information We Collect

When you use any Sun Health website, we receive and collect certain information based on the action you take on our website and which website you are visiting. We only collect personally identifiable information required for the consented action taken when the website user opts in, and only use it for that intended purpose.
If you chose to opt in for an activity or service provided via a particular Sun Health website, your personal information may also be used in connection with other brands or websites under the Sun Health umbrella.

Data Retention

We store the information we collect about you for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we collected it, and in accordance with our legal obligations and legitimate business interests.

Automatically Collected Information

Some information is automatically received and sometimes collected from you when you visit a Sun Health website, including some or all of the following items: the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet, including the Internet protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using and the IP address of your Internet Service Provider; the type and version of Internet browser software you use and your operating system; the type and version of your media player(s); the date and time you access our site, the length of your stay and the specific pages, images, video or forms that you access while visiting the site; the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site, and if applicable, the search engine that referred you and any search strings or phrases that you entered into the search engine to find this site; and demographic information concerning the country of origin of your computer and the language(s) used by it. We use this information to monitor the usage of our site, assess its performance, ensure technological compatibility with your computer, and understand the relative importance of the information provided on our website. We may also use this data to conduct statistical analyses on visitors’ usage patterns and other aggregated data.

Information Collected via Cookies

We employ cookies on Sun Health websites. A cookie is a small encoded text file sent between a web server and web browser when you visit a Sun Health website. That file is stored on the device used to access the internet, and will be accessed when you revisit the website that created the cookie file. Your web browser uses the information stored in the cookie to make navigating the website easier, such as automatic login and other functions and preferences. We use functional cookies to ensure that certain parts of the Website work properly, which makes it easier for you to visit our website. We use analytical cookies to optimize the website experience for our users. Through the use of analytical cookies, we receive insight into the usage of our website. We may place these cookies without your consent.

If you decline use of cookies, you can still browse a Sun Health website.

Information You Actively Submit

For browsing on our website, we neither require nor collect User Information that personally identifies you; such as your name, email address, billing address, shipping address(es), phone number and credit card information.

In the following instances, however, we do need you to actively submit User Information: when you want to (i) make an online donation; (ii) sign up for an event or class; subscribe to receive news, articles or blog posts; fill out a contact or tour form; or (iii) send an email message to us or otherwise provide online comments, criticisms, suggestions or feedback.

Sun Health uses a secure, third-party payment processing vendor for online donations. Donor information is not shared with any other organization and remains completely confidential.

Sun Health websites are not for healthcare services nor intended to give specific advice. Medical information transmitted through our website is not protected under confidentiality laws that protect physician-patient communications. Please do not send us personal medical information. In addition, while Sun Health attempts to prevent unauthorized access to our website files, such access may occur.

Personal Information about Children

Sun Health websites are intended for use by adults, and strictly prohibit use by those under the age of sixteen (16). We are not able to obtain parental permission for use by minor children and therefore prohibit their use. In the event that we discover that a child under the age of 16 has violated this prohibited activity and provided User Information to us, we will delete the child’s User Information from our files to the extent technologically possible.

2. How We Use and Share User Information

When you actively submit User Information through the website, we will use that information in one or more of the following ways:

  • To process, complete or otherwise act upon or respond to your request or reason for submitting that information;
  • To register and/or verify you in connection with a service or feature that you are attempting to access or obtain
  • To communicate with you about your request or reason for submitting that information;
  • To provide additional information to you about Sun Health and its services that we believe may interest you;
  • To study and analyze the use of the information and features available on our website;
  • To assist, when necessary, in protecting our rights or property, enforcing the provisions of our Privacy Statement and Terms of Use, and/or preventing harm to you or others.

We do not sell User Information to third parties. Except where we otherwise obtain your express permission, we share your User Information with third parties only under the limited circumstances stated below:

  • Credit card authorization companies receive the credit card number and other personal identifying information only to verify the credit card numbers and process a transaction.
  • User Information is disclosed to third parties necessary to process a particular request you have made or to process a donation.
  • User Information is subject to disclosure in response to judicial or other governmental subpoenas, warrants and court orders served on Sun Health in accordance with their terms, or as otherwise required by applicable law.
  • User Information is subject to disclosure to protect our rights or property, to enforce the provisions of our Privacy Statement and Terms of Use, and/or to prevent harm to you or others.
  • User Information may be disclosed and transferred if Sun Health or its business is sold or offered for sale to another company or person(s), if a petition for relief under the United States
  • Bankruptcy Laws is filed by or against Sun Health, or if Sun Health becomes subject to an order of appointment of a trustee or receiver.
  • If you communicate with us via email, we will share your correspondence, including any User Information provided in the email, with employees, volunteers, representatives or agents most capable of addressing your correspondence. We will retain your communication until we have done our very best to provide you with a complete and satisfactory response and may subsequently retain your communication for our records.

Except where we are compelled by law to disclose your User Information, you have a right to choose whether we disclose your User Information to a third party or use your User Information for a purpose incompatible with the purpose(s) for which it was originally provided or subsequently authorized by you. Except where we are compelled by law to maintain your User Information, you also have a right to disclose whether we keep your User Information.

All comments, feedback, suggestions, ideas and other submissions disclosed, submitted or offered to Sun Health in connection with your use of this website shall be and remain the property of Sun Health. Unless otherwise prohibited by law or you request removal, you agree that Sun Health may use or disclose those Comments in any manner, without restriction and without compensation to you.

3. Access to and Managing Your User Information

We believe it is important for you to be able to find out what User Information you have provided to us through our site. If you have provided us with User Information, you can contact us to request that we provide you with the User Information we have in our records about you. We reserve the right to limit the number of times such a request can be made and to charge you for responding to such requests if this process is misused or abused. You may contact us using the contact information provided below to inquire about your User Information, and to correct, amend or delete such information. We want the User Information we have on record about you to be as complete and accurate as possible.

If you believe that any User Information we have in our records about you is inaccurate, incomplete or incompatible with the purposes for which it was provided or subsequently authorized by you, please notify us using the contact information provided below.

If you have not opted in to subscribe to a blog post, news or article on one of our websites, and you have not intentionally provided information through a form or email process, we will not have personally identifiable information beyond what Google Analytics or the website collects anonymously for performance and traffic purposes. That anonymous data is not able to be provided to you, since it does not include any identifying information.

4. Residents of the European Economic Area

The Sun Health websites are not directed to the processing of Personal Information of data subjects who are in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) at the time of data collection. That is, any processing activities performed by Sun Health are not directed to the offering of goods or services to data subjects in the EEA or monitoring the behavior of such data subjects in the EEA.

Nevertheless, if you are a resident of the EEA, you may have certain additional rights and protections under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) regarding the processing of your personal data.

For example, you may have the following rights: i) the right to be informed of how your Personal Information is being used, ii) the right to access to your Personal Information, iii) the right to rectification of data discrepancies, iv) the right to be forgotten, v) the right to restrict processing of your data, vi) the right to data portability, vii) the right to object to processing, and vii) the right to avoid automated profiling.

If you are in the EEA and you would like to contact us regarding these or other possible rights under the GDPR, please use the e-mail address listed below. You may also have the right to lodge a complaint with the local data protection authority if you believe that we have not complied with applicable data protection laws. For more information, see http://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm.

5. Canadian Residents

If you are a resident of Canada who has provided us with your Personal Information, you may have certain additional rights and protections under Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). For example, you may have: the right to access your personal information under our custody or control; the right to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date (as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used); the right to have your personal information amended (by the correction, deletion, or addition of information) in the event that you demonstrate the inaccuracy or incompleteness of your personal information; and the right to withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. If you are a Canadian resident and would like to contact us regarding these or other possible rights, please use the e-mail address listed below.

6. California Residents

If you are a California resident who has provided us with your Personal Information during the creation of or during the course of establishing a relationship that is primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, you may, once per calendar year, request information regarding our disclosure of certain categories of your Personal Information. Specifically, pursuant to California Civil Code 1798.83 (the “Shine the Light” law), we will provide you a list of the categories of Personal Information disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of these third parties. You must submit your request to us either by the e-mail address listed below, or by mail at information@sunhealth.org.

7. Security

We employ measures that are appropriate to protect your Personal Information against unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, and all of our employees and any third parties that process your Personal Information on our behalf are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your information. However, we cannot and do not provide any assurance that these measures will be sufficient to protect the information you choose to transmit to our site.

8. Violations of This Privacy Statement

If at any time you believe Sun Health has not adhered to the policies and principles set forth in this Privacy Statement, please notify us using the contact information provided below. We will make all commercially reasonable efforts to promptly address your concerns.

9. Changes to Privacy Policies

Sun Health posts all changes to its Privacy Policy using a banner on the home page for seven consecutive days following the effective date of the modified privacy statement. Because the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use are available at all times on its website, Sun Health is under no obligation to otherwise notify users of the change. Use of our website after any change constitutes approval and acceptance of the change.

10. Questions, Comments and Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments concerning our Privacy Policy, or would like your User Information to be removed, please Contact Us.

Where Do Your Donations Go?

Transparency in knowing where your donations go is important.

Browse Our Campaigns

Help raise the level of superior health care for you and your family, friends, and neighbors.

Make a Donation

Make a tax-deductible donation to ensure the highest level of health care and wellness programs are available to you or a loved one in the local community. 100% of donations support wellness and health care initiatives funded by Sun Health Foundation.